Fiddle & Bow Society

Fiddle & Bow Archives - Former Concert Schedules and List of Artists

Home
More Information on our Upcoming Events
Concert Schedule for 2017
Folk Music Resources
Gallery of Photos
Concert Facilities
Map
F&B Archives
About Us
Contact Us, Membership, Sign up for our E-mail Newsletter

2016 Concert Schedule

Jan. 1st - No show - Please have a happy and safe New Year's Day.
Jan. 9th - Special Saturday show - featuring Belles On Strings and their new CD release. 
Jan. 15th -  Sparky & Rhonda Rucker - Welcome return visit by this talented duo from Eastern Tennessee.  A history lesson in song, backed by an assortment of instruments.
Jan. 24th - Extra Sunday show and time - 3:00 PM - Rescheduled to Feb. 14th at 2:00 PM - Daithi Sproule could not make it due to travel problems.  Julee & Mark Weems of Little Windows will be playing without him on Feb.14th.
 
Feb. 5th - John McCutcheon -  Canceled - Rescheduled for Nov. 18.  We have filled the date with Sam Gleaves and Tyler Hughes two young Appalachian singers, multi-instrumentalists and songwriters from southwest Virginia.
Feb. 14th - Special extra Sunday show and time - Little Windows - They create a beautiful blend of Irish and Appalachian music and traditionally-based originals with a special focus on unaccompanied ballads. Duo Julee Glaub Weems and Mark Weems tour together nationally and abroad with a focus on the art of the pure voice with tight harmonies in traditional songs, providing instrumentation that includes guitar, fiddle, banjo, flute, piano, and bodhrán (Irish frame drum).
Feb. 19th - Vance Gilbert - Vance is a great singer and songwriter and one of the most witty and entertaining performers on the folk scene.  Welcome return to our stage!

March 5th - 
Saturday 1:00 - 5:00 PM - Mini-Festival -  Featuring The Fretless, an award winning band from Canada, Low Lily, a fine mostly traditional trio featuring Liz Simmons on vocals and guitar, Flynn Cohen on vocals, guitar, and mandolin, and Lissa Schneckenburger on vocals and fiddle, The Mountain Birch Duo, featuring Paul Brown and Terri McMurray and Crann Ull featuring Rob Sharer of Craicdown and Margaret Rush from Dublin, Ireland.  This will be an indoor event and seating will be limited so we'll be selling tickets in advance. 
March 11th - Special extra show - Scott Ainslie - Outstanding guitarist, singer, and all-around performer.  Blues are his specialty, but don't be surprised to hear a little of everything by this versatile artist.
March 18th - Eric Taylor - Texas-based songwriter and raconteur.  A master wordsmith!
 
April 1st -
Steph Stewart and the Boyfriends - Americana-Folk band from the Chapel Hill area.
April 15th - Zoe & Cloyd - Are Natalya Zoe Weinstein & John Cloyd Miller, founding members of the acclaimed Americana trio Red June.  This husband and wife duo has released their debut duet album, Equinox, in April 2015. 
 
May 6th - Pat Donohue - Outstanding singer and guitarist and house band member for A Prairie Home Companion.
May 13th - Ceilidh at Muddy Creek Music Hall   Cover:$10/$5 if performing
May 14th - The Highland Games at Historic Bethabara Park  Free to all  Performing will be Press Gang, Beirt Le Cheile and The Red Wellies
May 20th - The Way Down Wanderers - A young 5-piece folk/Americana band from Chicago who draws audiences in with originality and soulful energy.

June 3rd -
Sam Pacetti - Strong vocals and guitar on a repertoire of original songs and carefully chosen covers.  One of the top acoustic guitarists on the folk scene.
June 17th - Jonathan Byrd & The Pick Up Cowboys – Terrific singer/songwriter from North Carolina named “one of the top 50 songwriters of the last 50 years".  Jonathan will be joined by a three member band with fiddle, cello and Johnny Waken on various instruments. Opening for Jonathan will be Jim Sharkey, a native of Ireland and former Winston-Salem resident.
 
July 1st - Kipyn Martin - Great new voice on the folk scene!  This Shenandoah Valley area singer/songwriter is also a talented guitarist as well. She's opened for John Gorka who called her "...a beauty of a singer."
July 15th - Brother Sun - Three great artists, Joe Jencks, Pat Wictor, and Greg Greenway join forces for great vocal harmonies and songwriting.  One of the most popular groups on the folk scene.

Aug. 5th - 
Mark Kroos - Incredible Charlotte-based double-necked guitarist who has to be seen to be believed!
Aug. 19th - The Early Mays - Ellen Gozion, Rachel Eddy, and Emily Pinkerton on vocals (all three) and on banjo, guitar, and fiddle play a repertoire of original and traditional songs and tunes.

Sept. 2nd -
Richard Gilewitz - Great finger-style guitarist with a droll sense of humor which punctuates his shows.
Sept. 23rd - Seth Glier - Powerhouse young singer/songwriter who has brought the house down in his earlier performances.
 
Oct. 2nd - Special Sunday Show - Richie & Rosie - Hailing from Ithaca, NY, banjo player Richie Sterns (The Horse Flies, Donna the Buffalo) and fiddler Rosie Newton (The Duhks) are a really mesmerizing duo, playing mostly old-time/Appalachian styled originals with their distinct, syncopated rhythmic style. They've been playing together across the country and beyond since 2012.
Oct. 7th - Sarah McQuaid - Great guitar work and warm vocals from this Cornwall-based artist.
Oct. 14th - Brooks Williams - Outstanding singer/songwriter and one of the best guitarists you'll ever hear.  Please note; this show is scheduled on the second Friday of the month, as opposed to our usual third Friday so we would not miss Brooks.

Nov. 4th -
Matuto - World music band which had everyone dancing between the tables in their 2014 appearance.  
Nov. 18th - John McCutcheon - Rescheduled from Feb. 5th cancellation - One of the top performers of the American folk scene.  Multi-instrumentalist, songwriter and interpreter of traditional music.  Look for advanced ticket sales.
 
Dec. 9th - Allison Shapira and Kipyn Martin will offer a concert of some of Joan Baez's and Joni Mitchell's best loved songs.

2015 Concert Schedule

Jan. 2nd - Old Man Luedecke - Multiple Juno (Canadian Grammy) winning singer/songwriter whose music is a mix of old-time, bluegrass, and folk accompanied by banjo and guitar.
Jan. 16th - Mustard's Retreat - Songwriting duo from Michigan in another first appearance.
 
Feb. 6th - Seth Glier - Young songwriter who blew us away in a 2013 show.  Not to be missed!
Feb. 20th -
Occidental Gypsy - Gypsy-jazz from this quintet from New England on guitar, violin, bass, and percussion.  Their show in summer 2012 got rave reviews.

March 6th -
Ari & Mia - Return appearance by this talented sister duo from Boston.  A mix of old-time, Americana, and originals.
March 20th -
The Kennedys - Long overdue return by this popular duo.  Great guitar work, strong vocals, and very engaging performers. 
March 26th - Special Thursday Show - The Tannahill Weavers - One of Scotland's best and longest standing bands.  Always a crowd pleaser.
 
April 4th - Special Saturday Show! -
Graydon James & Laura Spink - Young Canadian duo with original songs and great vocals.
April 17th - Bill Staines -  Welcome return of this folk scene legend.

May 1st -
Red Tail Ring - Michigan based duo performing old-time based traditional and original music.
May 15th -
Harpeth Rising - Folk/Americana trio of young women on fiddle, cello, banjo and vocals.

June 5th - 
Mean Mary - Welcome return of this fine singer/songwriter and guitarist /banjoist from Nashville.
June 19th - Joe Crookston - First appearance by a highly regarded singer/songwriter who's built a national reputation.
 
July 3rd - Open - 4th of July week end
July 17th - Sheila Kay Adams & the Scofflaws - Featuring old-time, bluegrass, ballads and more from National Heritage Fellowship recipient Adams and Dan Lewis on guitar and vocals, and Branson Raines on fiddle, banjo, mandolin, and guitar. 

Aug. 7th -
Jon Shain Trio - Shain's blues-based songwriting and solid guitar work make for a very entertaining show.
Aug. 21st - Bob Carlin - One of the country's finest banjo players and an authority on the instrument and its history. 

Sept. 4th -
Jeff Black - Singer/songwriter making his first appearance for Fiddle & Bow.
Sept. 26th - Special Saturday show!  The Blackberry Bushes Stringband - We didn't want to miss this exciting new band based in Seattle, WA so we have booked them outside of our normal schedule.

Oct. 2nd -
Alan Reid & Rob van Sante - Reid was a founding member of the legendary Scottish band the Battlefield Band.  A highly respected singer, keyboardist and songwriter, he is accompanied by Dutch born singer, guitarist Rob van Sante, also highly respected on the British folk scene. 
Oct. 16th - Brian Peters & Jeff Davis -  A stalwart of the English folk scene and an important figure in American traditional music team up for a look at traditional music as it was and what it became when it "crossed the pond."

Nov. 6th -
Dave Nachmanoff  - Songwriter/guitarist who has backed Al Stewart and other artists. 
Nov. 15th - Extra Sunday show! - Dave Gunning - We've  been wanting to get this outstanding Canadian songwriter since we saw him several years ago at the Folk Alliance Conference.  One of the best new artists to come on the Canadian folk scene in years.
Nov. 20th - Jim Malcolm - One of Scotland's finest singers and a great interpreter of traditional song and originals.

Dec. 4th -
Chuck Brodsky - Great songwriter and performer who has appeared on our stage many times over the years.  Always a favorite.

2014 Concert Schedule

Jan. 3rd -  Erynn Marshall and Carl Jones -  Two of the top old-time musicians in the country on fiddle, mandolin, and vocals.
Jan. 17th -
Sparky & Rhonda Rucker -  Songs and stories from America's history with guitar, banjo, and vocal.

Feb. 7th - Scott Ainslie - His show in March of 2012 got a rave response.  Some people saying it was the best show they'd seen in years. 
Feb. 14th - Canceled - Michael Smith 
Feb. 21st - Montana Skies -  Jazzy cello and guitar, high energy show.  These guys have become real favorites. 

March 7th -
R.B. Morris - This songwriter's 2012 debut show was very well received.
March 21st - Eric Taylor - Without question one of the finest songwriters on the folk scene.
March 27th - Special Thursday extra show - 10 String Symphony and the Tattletale Saints - Two young duos, one from Nashville and the other from New Zealand.

April 4th -
Mike Agranoff -  Great humor and musicianship from this New Jersey artist.
April 18th - Red June - Talented trio from the Asheville area.  Their show in 2012 was a big hit.

May 2nd -
Rita Hosking - Fine singer/songwriter from Northern California making her first appearance for Fiddle & Bow.
May 9th -  Friday night Ceilidh at the Community Arts Cafe.
May 10th - Celtic music at the Highland Games at Historic Bethabara Park from 10:30 AM to 4:30 PM.
May 16th - Brooks Williams - One of the top artists of the folk scene.  Great guitar and vocals!

June 6th - Peyton Tochterman - Peyton did such a great opening for Ellis Paul and the Honey Dewdrops that we've brought him back for his own show. 
June 13th - Special extra show: Andy Irvine - A true legend in Irish music.  One of the best interpreters of traditional songs as well as an excellent songwriter.  Former member of the band Planxty and member of Patrick Street, two Irish super-groups.
June 20th - Open date

July 4th -  Open - Happy 4th of July
July 11th - Special show - Del Rey - Great blues singer, guitarist, and ukelele player.  Refers to herself as "Trailer trash with a library card." 
July 18th - Jacob Johnson - Jacob has opened a couple of shows and blown us away with his hot guitar work and lively stage presence.

Aug. 1st -
Jonathan Byrd & The Pick Up Cowboys – Terrific singer/songwriter from North Carolina named “one of the top 50 songwriters of the last 50 years".  Jonathan will be joined by a three member band with fiddle, cello and Johnny Waken on various instruments.
Aug. 15th - Anne Lederman - Canadian fiddler, multi-instrumentalist, and vocalist.  She "brings to life the traditions of our country's people and she does it all well."  "A national treasure."  Gary Cristall - former director of the Vancouver Folk Festival.

Sept. 5th - Tellico - 
A new band from Asheville made up of former members of Dehlia Low, a band which performed at Merlefest.  Anya Hinkle contributes vocals, guitar and fiddle, Stig Stiglets adds bass and vocals, Aaron Ballance is featured on dobro and lap steel and Jed Willis rounds things out with mandolin, clawhammer banjo, and guitar.  A mix of bluegrass and old-time influences with original songs.
Sept. 19th - Sarah McQuaid - Fine singer/songwriter/guitarist with a great mix of originals, traditional songs and covers by other writers.
Sept. 20th - Apple Festival at Historic Bethabara Park - FREE! 

Oct. 3rd - Moors and McCumber - Eclectic duo from Wisconsin featuring great harmonies and instrumentation.
Oct. 10th - Special Extra Show - Cotton Wine - Exciting young duo from Nashville with great vocals and songwriting.
Oct. 17th - Joe Craven - Freestyle folk, world and roots multi-instrumentalist on fiddle, mandolin, ukulele, and a slew of other instruments. 

Nov. 7th -
Matuto - Hot world music band making their first appearance on our stage.
Nov. 21st - Ellis Paul - Without doubt one of the finest songwriters and performers on the folk scene.  Not to be missed!

Dec. 5th - John Gorka - One of the finest songwriters and performers on the folk scene.  Get your ticket early!

22013 Concert Schedule

Jan. 4th - Craicdown - Great Celtic/World music band from the Chapel Hill-Raleigh area.  They were a big hit at this past May's Highland Games at Bethabara Park.
Jan.11th - Bill Staines - A mainstay of the American folk scene for decades with good reason.  Great songwriter and performer.
Jan. 18th - Sam Pacetti -  More great guitar work and strong vocals from St. Augustine-based musician.

Feb. 1st -
Dana & Susan Robinson - A mixture of original and old-time music from this popular duo.
Feb. 15th - Adam Hurt & Beth Hartness - Adam is one of the best young clawhammer banjo players in the country.  A multi-contest winner.  Beth adds guitar and vocals.  A great program of American old-time music.

March 1st -
Stray Birds -  The Stray Birds are Maya de Vitry on vocals, banjo, and fiddle, Oliver Craven of vocals, guitar, and fiddle and Charles Muench on vocals and acoustic bass.  Their music is a mixture of influences including bluegrass, old-time and folk.  They are known for their 3-part harmonies and great songwriting. 
March 8th - Jeremy Kittel Band - Led by virtuoso fiddler Jeremy Kittel, the band performs music which is a mixture of jazz, bluegrass and Celtic and original compositions.  Jeremy has performed with Mark O'Connor, Bela Fleck, Darol Anger, Chris Thile, and multiple symphony orchestras.  He has also appeared on "A Prairie Home Companion," at the Kennedy Center and Carnegie Hall.  The four-piece band usually includes core members Josh Pinkham on mandolin, Nathaniel Smith on cello and Simon Chrisman on hammered dulcimer.
March 15th -
Ari & Mia - Ari & Mia Friedman, Boston's Americana sister act, are a soulful and spirited acoustic duo exploring the music of Southern Appalachia and Northeastern fiddle music.  An old-time sensibility combined with an adventurous spirit.

April 5th -
Jack Williams - Great songs and outstanding guitar work from a journeyman of the acoustic music scene.  His past performances have been very well received.
April 12th - Garnet Rogers - One of the greatest voices and songwriters to come out of Canada.  Garnet's great musical talent and witty stage presence always make for a wonderful night of entertainment.
April 19th - Rolling Roots Revue - A collection of musicians from the Northeast offering blues and contemporary and traditional folk.

May 3rd -
Lauren Sheehan - Traditional and original songs with an acoustic blues slant.
May 11th - Bethabara Park Highland Games
May 17th -
Jon Brooks - Great songwriting from this up and coming Canadian artist making his first appearance for Fiddle & Bow.

June 7th -
Robin Bullock - One of the top guitarists and cittern players on the folk scene.
June 21st - Greg Trooper - First appearance by this talented songwriter.

July 5th - Open - Happy 4th of July
July 19th - Friction Farm - First appearance by this songwriting duo from Greenville, SC with great vocal harmonies.  Opening for Friction Farm will be Keeley Filgo,  a young English folk/blues artist.

Aug. 2nd - Open - No show. 
Aug. 16th - Jon Shain & Lightin' Wells - Great acoustic blues musicians.
Aug. 23rd -  Byron Hill and Wil Nance - Winston-Salem native Hill's Nashville Songwriters nights have been some of the most popular shows we've presented.  Great performers as well as successful songwriters.  Better get there early! 

Sept. 6th -
Mean Mary - Fine singer/songwriter and guitarist/banjoist from Nashville.
Sept. 20th - Seth Glier - Fast rising young singer/songwriter. 
Sept. 21st - Apple Festival at Historic Bethabara Park - This year's entertainment will include the Curley Maple String Band, songwriter Donna Hughes and Mel Jones and His Bag of Bones.  FREE! 

Oct. 4th -
Si Kahn - One of the most highly respected songwriters and artists on the folk scene.  Si will be accompanied by the Looping Brothers, a German bluegrass style band whose music is reminiscent of the Louvin Brothers of early country music. 
Oct. 11th - Special extra show: 
Angela Easterling -  Talented singer/songwriter making a return appearance.
Oct. 18th - Randal Bays - An outstanding fiddler/guitarist of great Irish music!

Nov. 1st -
Small Potatoes - Return of popular duo featuring great guitar work and vocals.
Nov. 8th - Special Extra Show - Kripplekrunk - Six-piece band featuring new interpretations of old-time bluegrass songs.
Nov. 22nd -
Chuck Pyle - Great singer/songwriter from Colorado.  His live shows are highly rated for his sense of humor and great musicianship.  His music is a reflection of the area in which he lives.

Dec. 6th - Chuck Brodsky - A story-teller in song and a real audience favorite
Dec. 13th -
Great trio of young musicians from New England featuring Brittnay Haas on fiddle, Joe Walsh on mandolin, and Owen Marshall on guitar, bouzouki, and harmonium.  Excellent players all.

2012 Concert Schedule

Jan. 6th - Red June - Trio from Asheville area featuring member of former local band Emma Gibbs Band.  Cover:  $12/$10 F&B members.

Jan. 20th - Jonathan Byrd - Songwriter from Chapel Hill.  Cover:  $10/$8 F&B members.

Feb. 3rd -
Twilite Broadcasters - Trio from Asheville area doing old-time country "brother style" harmonies.  Cover:  $12/$10.
Feb. 17th - Montana Skies - Duo on acoustic and electric cello and guitar.  Jazzy.  Cover: $12/$10.

March 2nd -
Scott Ainslie -  Acoustic blues.  Cover:  $12/$10.
March 16th - Andrew MacNamara, Ged Foley & Orla Harrington -  St. Patrick's Day Eve Concert featuring Irishman MacNamara on accordion, Englishman Ged Foley on guitar and vocals, and Irish woman Harrington on fiddle.  Should be a killer show. Cover: $15/$13.
 March 31st - (special show) Eric Taylor with Dulcie Taylor opening - new CD from this great singer/songwriter. Cover: $12/$10.

April 6th - Little Windows - Durham based duo.
May 4th - The Gordons -  Duo doing folk, bluegrass and original songs.  Cover: $12/$10.
May 12th - Celtic Festival -  The folks at Bethabara might want to repeat the event held this year on Friday night the 11th.  They seemed pleased with this past May's event.   
May 18th - Brooks Williams with Kerri Lowe opening - Singer/songwriter/guitarist.  Cover:  $12/$10.

June 1st - Granville Automatic -  Duo of female singer/songwriters.  Cover:  $12/$10.
June 15th - Larry Hanks & Deborah Robins - American old-time songs by this California duo.Cover:  $12/$10.
June 22nd -  Nashville Songwriters-In-the-Round with Byron Hill and John Ford Coley.  Cover: $12/$10.

July 6th - Occidental Gypsy -  Five piece ensemble that plays as many vocal songs as instrumentals.  Cover:  $12/$10.
July 20th - R. B. Morris with Hector Qirko -  Singer/songwriter.  Cover:  $10/$8. 

August 3rd - Pierce & Grace Pettis -  Father/daughter duo of songwriters.  Pierce has always been one of our best draws.  Cover:  $20/$18.
August 17th - 3 Penny Acre -  Neo-old-time band.  Cover:  $12/$10.

Sept.  7th - Ellis Paul -  Singer/songwriter.  Very popular artist with our audience.  Peyton Tochterman opening.  Cover:  $20/$18.
April 20th - Greg Klyma -  Singer/songwriter.  Cover:  $10/$8.
Sept.  21st - Sarah McQuaid -  Singer and guitarist performing original and traditional songs.  Cover:  $12/$10.

Oct. 5th - Al Petteway & Amy White -  Hot guitar and great vocals on an eclectic repertoire of original and traditional songs and tunes from this Asheville-based duo.
Oct.  19th -  Patrick Ball - Celtic harper and storyteller. Cover: $15/$13.
Oct.  26th -  Chris Smither - Special extra show featuring the return of a folk legend. Cover: $20.

Nov. 2nd - Steve Gillette & Cindy Mangsen -  Duo performing original and traditional songs.  Cover: $12/$10.
Nov. 16th - Tammerlin -  Duo performing original songs featuring an array of instruments.  Cover:  $12/$10.

Dec. 7th -
 
Honey Dewdrops - Duo performing original songs in an old-time country style.  Peyton Tochterman opening.  Cover:  $12/$10.


2011 30th Anniversary Concert Schedule

2011 30th Anniversary Concert Schedule
January 7th - Vance Gilbert - We will start the Community Arts Cafe "era" in fine style with one of the most talented and witty performers on the Americana folk scene.
January 21st - Small Potatoes - Welcome return of this talented and well-received duo from the Chicago area.
February 4th - David Jacobs-Strain - Brilliant young blues guitarist and singer.
Februry 9th - The Tannahill Weavers - Special Wednesday night performance by this exciting Scottish band.
February 18th - Richard Gilewitz - Great finger-style guitarist with a droll sense of humor.
March 4th - Steel Wheels - One of the hottest new bands on the Americana music scene.
March 18th - Eric Taylor - Exceptional singer/songwriter and performer.
April 1st - Galactic Cowboy Orchestra - Chick Corea meets the Dixie Dregs meets A Prairie Home Companion.
April 8th - John McCutcheon - Original and traditional music on hammered dulcimer, fiddle, banjo and guitar. 
May 6th - Cindy Kallet & Grey Larsen - Original and traditional music on concertina, fiddle, guitar and vocals. 
May 20th - Sam Pacetti - Excellent guitarist and singer.
June 3rd - Bill McIlwain - Woody Guthrie, Tonight!  One-man musical impersonation of America's "Dust Bowl Balladeer".
June 17th - Songwriters-In-Round - Two songwriters from Nashville hosted by Byron Hill who is from W-S and now works in Nashville.
June 19th - Special Reynolda House concert in conjunction with photo exhibit by O. Winston Link featuring old-time band Big Medicine.
July 1st - Bill Morrissey - Bill has been one of the most highly respected songwriters on the American scene.
July 15th - Angela Easterling - Up and coming young Americana-style songwriter.
August 5th - Jon Shain Trio - Singer/songwriter and great guitarist with backing musicians.
August 19th - Chuck Brodsky - Singer/Songwriter
Sept. 2nd - Jon Sundell - Local musician with a concert of labor songs.
Sept. 16th - Ronny Cox - Well-known actor and songwriter.
Oct. 7th - North Sea Gas - Scottish folk trio.
Oct. 21st - Andy Irvine - A legend in Irish music.
Nov. 4th - 30th Anniversary Celebration - There will be music by Mel Jones and his Bag of Bones, free food and a great night celebrating this Fiddle & Bow milestone.
Nov. 11th - Sara Grey & Kieron Means - Open House performance at the Community Arts Cafe 
Nov. 18th - Jim Malcolm - One of the top singers on the Scottish folk scene.
Dec. 2nd - John Gorka -  One of the top songwriters on the American folk scene.
Dec. 16 - Iona - Special Xmas Concert of Traditional music of the British Isles and beyond by this fine Washington, D.C. area band. 

Artists Who Have Performed For Fiddle & Bow

·        Stanley Accrington(Eng.)

·        Eddie Adcock Band 

·        Mike Agranoff 

·        Alter Ego(Fr.) 

·        Scott Ainslie 

·        Terri Allard 

·        Alleghany Moon 

·        Amazing Mr. Smith(Eng.) 

·        American Flyer 

·        Molly Andrews 

·        Anonyma(Eng.) 

·        Dan Ar Bras(Fr.) 

·        ASH & W 

·        Atlantic Bridge 

·        Atwater-Donnelly 

·        Matt Auten 

·        AV 

·        Aztec Two-Step 

·        Badgett Sisters 

·        Mack Bailey 

·        Duck Baker 

·        Etta Baker 

·        Balfa Toujours 

·        Patrick Ball  Jeff

·        Barbra & Sarah Pirkle 

·        Jeff Bartley 

·        Battlefield Band(Scot.) 

·        Damien Barber(Eng.) 

·        Mitch Barrett 

·        Randal Bays & Nancy Curtin 

·        Peter Bellamy(Eng.) 

·        Roger Bellow & the Drifting Troubadours 

·        Lou & Peter Berryman 

·        Big Medicine 

·        Big Zucchini

·        Washboard Bandits  

·        Tony Bird 

·        Laura Blackley 

·        Norman & Nancy Blake 

·        Rory Block 

·        Blue Ridge Mountain Minstrels 

·        Evo & Jemmy Bluestein 

·        Hugh Blumenfeld 

·        Boiled In Lead 

·        Gordon Bok 

·        Roy Book Binder 

·        Laura Boosinger 

·        L.J. Booth 

·        La Bottine Souriante(Can.) 

·        Boys of Blue Hill 

·        Boys of Walltown 

·        BR Boys 

·        Bryan Bowers 

·        Bowhand(Ire.) 

·        Freddy Bradburn & Chelsea Richardson 

·        Chuck Brodsky 

·        Brother Boys 

·        Saul Broudy 

·        Greg Brown 

·        Paul Brown 

·        Robin Bullock 

·        Kevin Burke(Ire.) 

·        R.L. Burnside 

·        Burr Oak Ensemble 

·        Jonathan Byrd

·        Calennig(Wales) 

·        Andrew Calhoun 

·        Kate Campbell 

·        Candlewick 

·        Cantrells 

·        Bob Carlin 

·        Danny Carnahan & Robin Petrie 

·        Carnloch 

·        Allan Carr & Jane Rothfield 

·        Martin Carthy(Eng.)   

·        Mike Casey & David DiGiuseppe 

·        Celtibillies 

·        Chris Chandler 

·        David Childers 

·        Frank Christian 

·        Chulrua(Ire.)

·        Clandestine 

·        Pete Coe(Eng.) 

·        Andy Cohen 

·        John Ford Coley 

·        Lui Collins 

·        Company Store Band 

·        Connemara 

·        Kevin Connolly 

·        Judy Cook 

·        Cooper & Nelson 

·        Erin Corday 

·        Cordelia’s Dad  J

·        immy Costa 

·        Debra Cowan 

·        Ronny Cox

Craicdown 

·        Craob Rua(Ire.) 

·        Susie Crate & Dave Holt 

·        Dan Crary 

·        Critton Hollow String Band 

·        Crooked Jades 

·        Rachel Cross 

·        JimmyCrowley(Ire.) 

·        Cucanandy 

·        Don Conosenti 

·        Tony Cuffe(Scot.)  

·        Johnny Cunningham(Scot.) 

·        Paul Curreri 

·        Catie Curtis 

·        Dab Hand(Eng.) 

·        Peppino D’Agostino(Ital.) 

·        Malcolm Dalglish   

·        Dangerous Curves(Eng.) 

·        Kevin Danzig 

·        Alan Darveaux & Slight Departure 

·        Guy Davis 

·        DeDanann(Ire.) 

·        Kris Delmhorst 

·        Denise Marie 

·        Ann Dodson 

·        Kitty Donohoe 

·        Robert Shannon & the Dorkestra 

·        Double Decker String Band 

·        Nick Dow(Eng.) 

·        Paul Downes(Eng.) 

·        Lorraine Dusuit & Tom Espinola 

·        Roy Dunn & the Barbecue Boys 

·        Stacey Earle & Mark Stewart 

·        Angela Easterling 

·        Cliff Eberhardt 

·        Easy Club(Scot.) 

·        Eclectricity 

·        Eddie From Ohio 

·        Judith Edelman Band 

·        Kat Eggleston 

·        Ari Eisinger 

·        Jason Eklund 

·        Betty Elders 

·        Freyda & Acoustic Attitude 

·        Mark Erelli 

·        The Everybodyfields   

·        John Fahey 

·        Ron Fetner 

·        Ffynnon(Wales) 

·        Kathy Fink 

·        Archie Fisher (Scot.) 

·        Benton Flippen & the Smokey Valley Boys 

·        Flor de Cana 

·        Mary Flower 

·        Ged Foley & Sandy Jones 

·        Gina Forsyth 

·        Bob Fox(Eng.) 

·        Bob Franke 

·        Denice Franke 

·        Alan Freeman 

·        Freight

·        Hoppers 

·        Carey Fridley Band 

·        Randy Fulk 

·        Furnace Mountain 

·        Gaelwynd 

·        Galactic Cowboy Orchestra 

·        Annie Gallup 

·        Beppe Gambetta(Ital.) 

·        Eric Garrison 

·        Dick Gaughan(Scot.) 

·        Paul Geremia 

·        Ed Gerhard 

·        Alice Gerrard 

·        Vance Gilbert 

·        Richard Gilewitz 

·        Steve Gillette & Cindy Mangsen 

·        Jane Gillman & Darcy Deville 

·        Julee Glaub 

·        Glen Road

The Gordons
 

·        Arthur Godfrey 

·        John Gorka 

·        Skip Gorman

Granville Automatic 

·        Sarah Greene 

·        Stanley Greenthal 

·        Greg Greenway 

·        Bob Greenwood(Eng.) 

·        Clive Gregson(Eng.) 

·        Adie Grey & Dave McKenzie  

·        Sara Grey & Kieron Means 

·        Laurie Griffith & Peter Mealy 

·        Guitar Gabriel

Larry Hanks 

·        Chuck Hall 

·        Gerry Hallom(Eng.) 

·        Harmony Sisters 

·        Tim Harrison(Can.) 

·        Don Haynie & Sheryl Samuel 

·        Hazelwood 

·        Heartbeats 

·        Helicon 

·        Margo Hennebach 

·        Carolyn Hester & David Hammond  

·        Anne Hills  

·        Noel Hill(Ire.) 

·        Byron Hill 

·        Malcolm Holcomb 

·        Peter Holsapple 

·        David Holt 

·        Honey Dewdrops 

·        Hot Soup 

·        House Band(Eng.) 

·        Donna Hughes

·        Brian Husky 

·        Immigrant’s Daughter 

·        Intentional String Band 

·        Iona 

·        Andy Irvine(Ire.) 

·        Isla 

·        Billy Jackson(Scot.) 

·        David Jacobs-Strain 

·        Steve James 

·        Tommy Jarrell   

·        Jeff & Vida 

·        Jennings & Keller 

·        Phil & Gaye Johnson 

·        Johnsmith 

·        Kaydi Johnson 

·        Adrienne Jones 

·        Mel Jones & His Bag of Bones 

·        Jones & Leva 

·        Jump, Little Children 

·        Si Kahn 

·        Cindy Kallet & Grey Larsen 

·        Christine Kane 

·        Lucy Kaplansky 

·        Peter Keane 

·        Dolores Keane & John Faulkner(Ire.) 

·        Vicky Pratt Keating 

·        James Keelaghan(Can.) 

·        Paddy Keenan(Ire.) 

·        Catfish Keith 

·        Tim Keller 

·        James Kelly(Ire.) 

·        The Kennedys  

·        Andrew Kerr 

·        Barbara Kessler 

·        Steve Key 

·        Pat Kilbride(Scot.) 

·        Eric Kilburn 

·        Louis Killen(Eng.) 

·        Tom Kimmel 

·        Alison Kinnard & Christine Primrose(Scot.) 

·        Greg Klyma 

·        Knowe O’Deil(Scot.) 

·        Fred Koller 

·        Kornog(Breton) 

·        David LaFleur 

·        Annie Lalley 

·        David LaMotte 

·        Elizabeth LaPrelle 

·        Grey Larsen 

·        Last Night’s Fun(Ire.) 

·        Kim & Jim Lansford 

·        Lasko & Pun 

·        Jamie Laval 

·        Christine Lavin 

·        Little Windows 

·        Paddy League 

·        Leftwich, Higginbotham & Richie 

·        Lehto & Wright 

·        Bernice Lewis  

·        Laurie Lewis 

·        Tom Lewis(Ire.) 

·        John Lilly 

·        Bradley Litwin 

·        Lo Jai(Fr.) 

·        Oscar Lopez(Can.) 

·        Jez Lowe(Eng.)

Kerri Lowe 

·        Claire Lynch Band 

·        Mabsant(Wales) 

·        Kimberly M’Carver 


Colm MacCarthaigh 

·        Rod MacDonald 

·        Zan MacLeod 

·        Joe & Antoinette

·        McKenna(Ire.) 

·        Mad Sweeny 

·        Andrew Magill 

·        Jim Magill 

·        Magpie 

·        Mama Said 

·        Jan Marra

Martha's Trouble 

·        Georgia Middleman 

·        Ed Miller 

·        Danielle Miraglia 

·        Tom Mitchell 

·        Jem Moore & Arianne Lydon 

·        Lynn Morris Band

R.B. Morris 

·        Jaime Morton

Pete Morton 

·        Lisa Moscatiello 

·        3 Mustaphas 3 (Eng.) 

·        Muzsikas(Hungary) 

·        Naomi’s Fancy 

·        Neal & Leandra 

·        Triona Ni Dhomhnaill(Ire.) 

·        No Strings Attached 

·        Nugget(Austria) 

·        The Nields 

·        Michael O’Dhomhnaill(Ire.) 

·        Paddy O’Brien & Sean O’Driscoll(Ire.) 


Occidental Gypsy 

·        Robbie O’Connell(Ire.) 

·        October Bridge (Scot.) 

·        Gearoid O’Hallmhurain(Ire.)  

·        Lowry Olafson 

·        Old Blind Dogs(Scot.) 

·        Old Hollow String Band 

·        Kristina Olsen 

·        One Fell Swoop 

·        Elle Osborne(Eng.) 

·        Ossian(Scot.) 

·        Peter Ostroushko 

·        Sam Pacetti 

·        Tom & Ben Paley 

·        Deb Pasterrnak 

·        Patchouli 

·        Ellis Paul 

·        Paul’s Creek String Band 

·        Tom Payne 

·        Don Pedi 

·        Lauren Pelon Musique Company

3 Penny Acre 

·        Brian Peters(Eng.) 

·        Al Petteway  & Amy White

Grace Pettis 

·        Pierce Pettis 

·        Kelly Joe Phelps 

·        Utah Phillips 

·        Bruce Piephoff 

·        Pint & Dale 

·        Susan Piper 

·        Keith  & Joan Pitzer 

·        Polecat Creek 

·        Poor Clares 

·        Doug & Willa Porter 

·        Tom Prasada - Rao 

·        Pratie Heads 

·        Privateer 

·        Chris Proctor 

·        Frank Proffitt, Jr. 

·        Providence (Ire.)

·        Chuck Pyle 

·        Liz Queller 

·        Missy Raines & Jim Hurst 

·        Colleen Raney 

·        Moses Rascoe 

·        Amy Read 

·        Red Clay Ramblers 

·        Red Hen 

·        Red Herring 

·        Red Hots

Red June 

·        Red Wellies 

·        Preston Reed 

·        Reel Union(Ire.) 

·        Paul Reisler & Martha Sandefer 

·        Del Rey 

·        Laurie Riley & Michael MacBean

·        Leslie Ritter & Scott Petito 

·        John Roberts & Tony Barrand(Eng.) 

·        Mae Robertson

Deborah Robins 

·        Dana & Susan Robinson 

·        Garnet Rogers(Can.) 

·        Sally Rogers 

·        Leon Rosselson(Eng.) 

·        Chris Rosser 

·        Sparky & Rhonda Rucker 

·        Rude Girls 

·        Janet Russell & Christine Kydd(Scot.) 

·        Les Sampou 

·        Tommy Sands(Ire.) 

·        Maria Sangiolo 

·        Santa Cruz River Band 

·        Zeke Saunders & the Blades of Grass 

·        Tanya Savory 

·        Scartaglen 

·        Claudia Schmidt 

·        Danny Schmidt 

·        Lissa Schneckenburger  

·        Gove Scrivenor  

·        Sean Nua(Ire.) 

·        Mike Seeger 

·        Peggy Seeger  

·        Shady Grove Band 

·        John Shain Band 

·        Chris Shaw & Bridget Ball 

·        Liz & Lynn Shaw 

·        Chris Sherburn & Denny Bartley(Eng.) 

·        Cosy Sheridan 

·        Sherli Sherwood 

·        Richard Shindell 

·        Rosie Shipley 

·        Sileas(Scot.) 

·        Martin Simpson(Eng.) 

·        Emily Singleton 

·        Skirtlifters 

·        Pat & Cathy Sky 

·        Small Potatoes 

·        Beverly Smith & Carl Jones 

·        Darden Smith 

·        Leslie Smith 

·        Michael Smith 

·        Steve & Ruth Smith 

·        Smith Sisters 

·        Chris Smither 

·        Sol e Conto 

·        Sons of the Never Wrong 

·        Sourwood Sweet 

·        Spatz 

·        Sally Spring 

·        Bill Staines 

·        Orrin Star 

·        Joe Stead(Eng.) 

·        Steel Wheels 

·        Dean Stevens 

·        Ivan Stiles 

·        Still On the Hill 

·        Stockton’s Wing(Ire.) 

·        Stockwell Brothers 

·        Storyhill 

·        Dennis Stroughmatt et L’Esprit

·        Creole  Suantri(Ire.) 

·        Sukay (So. Amer.) 

·        Jon Sundell  

·        Dave Swarbrick(Eng.) 

·        Sweetback Sisters

·        Tamarack(Can.) 

·        Tammerlin 

·        Tanglefoot(Can.) 

·        Tannahill Weavers(Scot.) 

·        Allan Taylor (Eng.) 

·        Bram Taylor (Eng.) 

·        Dulcie Taylor 

·        Eric Taylor 

·        Louise Taylor 

·        Thomas/Delancey Band 

·        Joe & Odell Thompson 

·        Tinsmith 

·        Touchstone 

·        Trapezoid 

·        Traveler’s Dream 

·        Tony Trischka & Skyline 

·        Leslie Tucker 

·        Tuin

Twilite Broadcasters 

·        Mary Sue Twohy 

·        Carla Ulbrich 

·        Larry Unger

·        Vida 

·        Jane Voss & Hoyle Osborne 

·        Ken Waldman 

·        Doug & Jack Wallin 

·        Jeff Warner 

·        Watersons(Eng.) 

·        The Waybacks 

·        The Waymores 

·        Waz 

·        Mike West 

·        Cheryl Wheeler 

·        Erica Wheeler 

·        John Whalen 

·        Whirligig 

·        Wicky Sears 

·        Wild Carrot 

·        Brooks Williams 

·        Dar Williams 

·        Jack Williams 

·        Robin &

·        Linda Williams 

·        Robin Williamson(Scot.) 

·        Windfall 

·        Cathy Winter 

·        Elise Witt & the Small Family Orchestra 

·        Woods Tea Company 

·        Martyn Wyndham-Read(Eng.) 

·        Gabriel Yacoub(Fr.)

Bethany Yarrow 

·        Steve Young 

·        Larry Zarella 

·        Bob Zentz 

·        Zephyr Lightning Bolts
 
The Zinc Kings